Licorice Root Extract (Crude Glycyrrhizic Acid)


It is used as a primary material for Glycyrrhizinic acid extraction. Glycyrrhizinic acid is the main constituent of many immune stimulants and anti-inflammatory agents.

Licorice extract application

It is used as a primary material for Glycyrrhizinic acid extraction. Glycyrrhizinic acid is the main constituent of many immune stimulants and anti-inflammatory agents.

Application of the product has a wide range of usage. It can be used in food, beverage, oral healthcare, pharmaceutical, confectionery, nutraceuticals, traditional medicine, and cosmetic products.

Licorice extract can be used in cosmetics increase cell regeneration, tissue repair, and skin toning regulates sebum production to reduce surface shine.

The extract is widely used in continental Asia for its regeneration and nutritive properties. It is involved in the formulation primarily as an adrenal tonic although it has a remarkable impact on a number of systems including the immune function.

In addition to that, Glycyrrhetinic Acid from Licorice Root illustrates anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, inhibits intercellular gap-junctional communication that boosts melanin synthesis. Treats acne and calms allergic skin. It was either used as a poultice or made into a paste to be applied directly to the skin.